The Festival L'Adresse Hors les murs

LE PRINTEMPS
DE SEPTEMBRE

IN TOULOUSE

THE FESTIVAL
Before
About

The year 2010 is an exceptional one for the Printemps de septembre - in Toulouse, and in a number of ways. It marks the twentieth edition of this festival inaugurated in Cahors in 1991: ten years in Cahors, ten years in Toulouse, with always the same desire for innovation and maximum public accessibility, the same concern to evolve and develop with keeping faith with our founding principles.

Two exceptional programmes have been organised to celebrate this birthday: in Cahors, the exhibition La Part des ombres, inaugurated by an evening that will revive the late-night Nocturnes of those early days, will pay homage to our institutional partners; and in Reims, Domaine Pommery is presenting a selection of artistic highlights from the last two decades, some of which are quite spectacular.

 

In Toulouse, the 2010 festival is entitled A Form for Every Kind of Action. Its theme is performance, a practice that is powerfully present in today's art but that has never been presented on this kind of scale before. Under the artistic direction of Eric Mangion, in association with Isabelle Gaudefroy, this Printemps invites visitors to savour the living presence of art in all the usual spaces but also around the city itself. The "Late-Night Radio", which was such a success last year, will once again be broadcasting from the Ecole des beaux-arts.

 

As its now its custom, the festival has worked in close collaboration with its partners in the city and around the region - galleries, local cultural centres, art centres and Museums - to ensure that this festive energy which makes art unique circulates as far and wide as possible.

 

Marie-Thérèse Perrin

President and founder

Read more
Guide
Programme
Les Interlocuteurs – épisode III : Les Fausses confidences
Exhibition — institut supérieur des arts de Toulouse

Abbas Akhavan - Katie Bethune-Leamen - Rémi Groussin - Gérard Kurdian

On n'enchaîne pas les volcans
Exhibition — Voltex

Arnaud Maguet et Olivier Millagou

The Stage
Exhibition — Cour de la Drac

Fabián Barba

A Mary Wigman Dance Evening
Les Soirées Nomades de la Fondation Cartier pour l’art contemporain — MJC Roguet

Xavier Boussiron

Faut empoigner les larmes à pleines mains
Les Soirées Nomades de la Fondation Cartier pour l’art contemporain — institut supérieur des arts de Toulouse

Christophe Berdaguer et Marie Péjus

Sympathy for the devil
Exhibition — Musée des Augustins

Das Plateau

Sig Sauer Pro
Les Soirées Nomades de la Fondation Cartier pour l’art contemporain — théâtre Garonne | Scène européenne

Olivier Dollinger - Romain Lalire

Abstract Telling
Performance — les Abattoirs, Musée – Frac Occitanie Toulouse

Massimo Furlan

A Blue man in The Sky
Performance — Public space

Grand Magasin

Les Rois du Suspense
Les Soirées Nomades de la Fondation Cartier pour l’art contemporain — TNT

Martin Kersels

Rickety’s Ghost
Exhibition — les Abattoirs, Musée – Frac Occitanie Toulouse

Joris Lacoste

The Hypnosis Office
Exhibition — Espace Croix-Baragnon

Maria Spangaro & Jean-Baptiste Bruant

Luci loci lanu - relief pétales
Exhibition — les Abattoirs, Musée – Frac Occitanie Toulouse

Nos meilleurs souvenirs, Expérience Pommery #8

Exhibition — Domaine Pommery

Programmation du Parvis / Nicolas Puyjalon

Performance —

Marie Reinert

Conditions
Exhibition — les Abattoirs, Musée – Frac Occitanie Toulouse

Yann Sérandour

New Interview with a Cat
Exhibition — Casino Théâtre Barrière

Thierry Mouillé et Alexandra Malfi

IN-actif, à l’ombre des machines
Performance — Flat
Les Magnifiques
Les Soirées Nomades de la Fondation Cartier pour l’art contemporain — institut supérieur des arts de Toulouse

Abbas Akhavan - Katie Bethune-Leamen - Rémi Groussin - Gérard Kurdian

On n'enchaîne pas les volcans
Performance — Voltex

Bader Motor

Musiques pour les plantes des Dieux
Les Soirées Nomades de la Fondation Cartier pour l’art contemporain — Auditorium Saint-Pierre des Cuisines

Madeleine Berkhemer

Le Théâtre anatomique
Exhibition — Galerie Sollertis

Olivier Cadiot

Drive-in
Exhibition — Cinéma ABC

Colloque de l’AICA-France

Symposium —

Jochen Dehn

Exhibition — Couvent des Jacobins

Christophe Duchatelet

Dancebox
Exhibition — les Abattoirs, Musée – Frac Occitanie Toulouse

Jérôme Game

dé/cadrage
Les Soirées Nomades de la Fondation Cartier pour l’art contemporain — les Abattoirs, Musée – Frac Occitanie Toulouse

Aymeric Hainaux

Les Soirées Nomades de la Fondation Cartier pour l’art contemporain — Couvent des Jacobins

Kim

Apéro musical
Les Soirées Nomades de la Fondation Cartier pour l’art contemporain — institut supérieur des arts de Toulouse

Le Grand Os

Performance — Librairie Ombres Blanches

Marie-Caroline Hominal et François Chaignaud

Duchesses
Les Soirées Nomades de la Fondation Cartier pour l’art contemporain — Studio du CDC

Roman Ondák

Measuring the Universe
Exhibition — les Abattoirs, Musée – Frac Occitanie Toulouse

Nicolas Puyjalon

The Chance
Performance — Galerie Lemniscate

Révérend Ethan Acres

Hexagrammaton
Les Soirées Nomades de la Fondation Cartier pour l’art contemporain — Le Chapeau Rouge

Serge Pey & co

Le Nuage en pantalon - Mouvement des arts intranquilles
Performance — les Abattoirs, Musée – Frac Occitanie Toulouse

Tim Etchells & Hugo Glendinning

Empty Stages
Exhibition — les Abattoirs, Musée – Frac Occitanie Toulouse
Programmation vidéo thématique autour de la performance
Exhibition — les Abattoirs, Musée – Frac Occitanie Toulouse

Pilar Albarracín

Fabulations
Exhibition — Centre d'art le LAIT

Fayçal Baghriche

Philppe
Performance — Public space

Mathieu Bernard-Reymond - Alice Anderson - Anna et Bernhard Blume - Alain Bublex - Jean-Marc Bustamante - Anne Daems - Véronique Elléna - Pierre Faure - Alicia Framis - Anna Gaskell - Raymond Hains - Hans Hemmert - Thomas Joshua Cooper - Mathieu Kleyebe Abonnenc - Zoé Leonard - Natacha Lesueur - Mark Lewis - Gabriel Orozco - Frédéric Moser & Philippe Schwinger - Jack Pierson - Andrea Robbins - Max Becher - Markus Schinwald - Anne-Marie Schneider - Václav Stratil - Annelies Strba - Albrecht Tübke - Bertien van Manen - Tomoko Yoneda

La Part des ombres
Exhibition — Musée de Cahors Henri-Martin

Catherine Sullivan, Farhad Sharmini

Nest I - The Last Days of British Honduras
Exhibition — Hôtel-Dieu

Colonie de dessins

Les Soirées Nomades de la Fondation Cartier pour l’art contemporain — institut supérieur des arts de Toulouse

Jochen Dehn

La différence entre un voyage et une maladie
Performance — Goethe-Institut

Vincent Epplay

The Invincibles Forms of the Illusion of the Faraday Cellars
Exhibition — Espace EDF Bazacle

Dora Garcia

Exhibition — BBB centre d'art

Hendrik Hegray - Sumi Ink Club - Shoboshobo - Tetsunori Tawaraya - Dennis Tyfus

Colonie de dessins
Exhibition — Pavillon Blanc Henri-Molina | Centre d’art (Colomiers)

Kit collectif

Kim Indigo Tiga
Exhibition — Lieu-Commun

Virginie Le Touze

Performance — Galerie Kandler

Thierry Mouillé

IN-actif, à l’ombre des machines
Exhibition — Allées Fénelon

Charlemagne Palestine

Minotaur Maxotaur
Exhibition — Centre culturel Bellegarde

Nicolas Puyjalon

The Dream of an Isle
Exhibition — Galerie Lemniscate

Révérend Ethan Acres

Imago pietatis
Exhibition — Espace Saint-Cyprien

Benjamin Seror - Marcelline Delbecq - Benoit Maire - Loreto Martinez Troncoso

École publique
Performance — institut supérieur des arts de Toulouse

Mathieu Tremblin

COMPLEXE BITUME
Performance — Public space

Boris Achour

Jouer avec des choses mortes
Exhibition — les Abattoirs, Musée – Frac Occitanie Toulouse

Francis Alÿs - Pacôme Béru - Yann Leguay - Julien Bismuth - Anna Byskov - Jochen Dehn - franckDavid - Félix Gmelin - HairHans & Rose-Yves - Gaël Peltier - Hans Schabus - Santiago Sierra - Eduardo Srur - Javier Tellez - Claudia Triozzi

Parc Municipal
Exhibition — Couvent des Jacobins

Fayçal Baghriche

Pro forma
Exhibition — Galerie GHP

Pierre Bismuth

Performance #8
Exhibition — les Abattoirs, Musée – Frac Occitanie Toulouse

« Ce qui perd forme (Marbre pour la performance) »

Exhibition — Château d'Eau

Compagnie du Zerep

Bouge pas! (Don't Move!)
Performance — les Abattoirs, Musée – Frac Occitanie Toulouse

Brice Dellsperger

Body Double
Exhibition — Cinéma ABC

Jean-Baptiste Farkas

Performance — Lieu-Commun

Dora Garcia

Quel putain de merveilleux public
Performance — BBB centre d'art

Jean et Augustin Dupuy, Eric Duyckaerts et Jérôme Game

Soirée au Musée des Augustins
Les Soirées Nomades de la Fondation Cartier pour l’art contemporain — Musée des Augustins

Kit collectif et Romain Lalire

Kimindi Gotiga
Performance — Lieu-Commun

Virginie Le Touze

Who’s afraid of the boy from Ipanema ?
Exhibition — Galerie Kandler

Mountains

Les Soirées Nomades de la Fondation Cartier pour l’art contemporain — Couvent des Jacobins

Patrick Bernier et Olive Martin

X.et Y. c/préfet de…, Plaidoirie pour une jurisprudence
Les Soirées Nomades de la Fondation Cartier pour l’art contemporain — Hôpital La Grave

Nathalie Quintane

With or without H?
Performance — Librairie Ombres Blanches

Santiago Reyes

Les Passerelles de la rocade
Exhibition — les Abattoirs, Musée – Frac Occitanie Toulouse

Lars Siltberg

Exhibition — théâtre Garonne | Scène européenne

« Walk like an Egyptian »

Walk like an Egyptian
Exhibition — les Abattoirs, Musée – Frac Occitanie Toulouse

Activation de l’IKHÉA©SERVICE N°24

Exhibition — Lieu-Commun

Anne-James Chaton, Andy Moor et Alva Noto

Décade
Les Soirées Nomades de la Fondation Cartier pour l’art contemporain — Auditorium Saint-Pierre des Cuisines

Fayçal Baghriche - Stéphane Bérard - Julien Bismuth - Massimo Furlan - Christian Jankowski - Eric Madeleine - Raychel Carrion Jaime - Lucien Pellen

1-1=2
Exhibition — Fondation d'entreprise espace écureuil pour l'art contemporain

Jocelyn Bonnerave - Edwood - Catherine Froment - Nicola Frangione - Nyan Lin Htet - Saskia Edens

What About Performance
Performance — Grotte du Mas-d'Azil

Spartacus Chetwynd

Exhibition — les Abattoirs, Musée – Frac Occitanie Toulouse

Compagnie du Zerep

Xanadoudou
Exhibition — les Abattoirs, Musée – Frac Occitanie Toulouse

Olivier Dollinger

Abstract Telling
Exhibition — les Abattoirs, Musée – Frac Occitanie Toulouse

franckDavid

DIFFERENT COLORS MADE OF TEARS
Performance — Maison des Arts Georges Pompidou

Dominique Gaucher

Les Sémiologues
Exhibition — Centre d’Initiatives Artistiques du Mirail - La Fabrique

Jean-Yves Jouannais

Bibliothèque de guerre
Performance — institut supérieur des arts de Toulouse

Arnaud Labelle-Rojoux

L’air de la Passion triste
Exhibition — les Abattoirs, Musée – Frac Occitanie Toulouse

Maria Spangaro & Jean-Baptiste Bruant

Action-ondulation
Performance — Public space

Nocturne

Les Soirées Nomades de la Fondation Cartier pour l’art contemporain — Allées Fénelon

Michael Portnoy

Fran Spafa Feda
Exhibition — Espace Croix-Baragnon

« Radio du bout de la nuit »

Les Soirées Nomades de la Fondation Cartier pour l’art contemporain — institut supérieur des arts de Toulouse

Sandy Amerio, Jochen Dehn (en collaboration avec Monika Ginterst

Exhibition — Goethe-Institut

Éric Stephany

One is such a lonely number
Exhibition — les Abattoirs, Musée – Frac Occitanie Toulouse